Committees

Conference Chairs

  • Cristina Archer, University of Delaware;
  • Paul Veers, NREL.

Conference Committee

  • Tom Acker, Northern Arizona University;
  • Sue Haupt, NCAR;
  • Jim Manwell, University of Massachusetts Amherst;
  • Jon Naughton, University of Wyoming;
  • Luis (Tony) Martínez, NREL;
  • Eric Paterson, Virginia Tech;
  • Anupam Sharma, Iowa State University; 
  • Bob Thresher, NREL.

Scientific Committee

Track #1 – Grid integration:

  • Bethany Frew, NREL, Co-Lead;
  • Bri-Mathias Hodge, University of Colorado Boulder, Co-Lead;
  • Yingchen (YC) Zhang NREL, Co-Lead;
  • Tom Acker, Northern Arizona University;
  • Jian Fu, DOE WETO;
  • Vahan Gevorgian, NREL;
  • Hannele Holttinen, Recognis Oy (Finland);
  • Clyde Loutan, CaISO;
  • Charlie Smith, Energy Systems Integration Group;
  • Aidan Tuohy, EPRI.

Track #2 – Social/Environmental aspects of wind energy:

  • Jeremy Firestone, University of Delaware, Lead;
  • Bonnie Ram, University of Delaware, Co-Lead;
  • Allison Bates, Colby College;
  • David Bidwell, University of Rhode Island;
  • Mary Hallisey, NREL;
  • Chris Hein, NREL;
  • Ben Hoen, LBNL;
  • Sarah Klain, Utah State University;
  • Joe Rand, LBL;
  • Suzanne Tegen, Colorado State University;
  • Maggie Yancey, DOE/WETO.

Track #3 – Offshore wind:

  • Jason Jonkman, NREL, Co-Lead;
  • Amy Robertson, NREL, Co-Lead;
  • Po Wen Cheng, University of Stuttgart (Germany);
  • Willett Kempton, University of Delaware;
  • Daniel Kuchma, Tufts University;
  • Matt Lackner, University of Massachusetts Amherst;
  • Lance Manuel University of Texas Austin;
  • Michael Muskulus, Norwegian National Technical University (Norway);
  • Matt Shields, NREL;
  • Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire.

Track #4 – Wind turbines and wind plants:

  • Raúl Cal, Portland State University, Co-Lead;
  • Luis ‘Tony’ Martínez Tossas, NREL, Co-Lead;
  • Carlo Bottasso, Technical University of Munich (Germany);
  • Matt Churchfield, NREL;
  • Dennice Gayme, Johns Hopkins University;
  • Todd Griffith, University of Texas Dallas;
  • Jiarong Hong, University of Minnesota;
  • David Infield, University of Strathclyde (UK);
  • Jon Naughton, University of Wyoming;
  • Carlos Simão Ferreira, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands);
  • Eric Simley, NREL;
  • Jens Sørensen, Danish Technical University (Denmark).

Track #5 – Atmospheric/Ocean science for wind energy:

  • Caroline Draxl, NREL, Co-Lead;
  • Yelena Pichugina, NOAA, Co-Lead;
  • Sandrine Aubrun, University of Orléans (France);
  • James Edson, WHOI;
  • Horia Hangan, University of Western Ontario (Canada);
  • Sue Haupt, NCAR;
  • Julie Lundquist, University Colorado Boulder;
  • Jakob Mann, Danish Technical University (Denmark);
  • Johan Meyers, KU Leuven (Belgium);
  • Javier Sanz Rodrigo, CENER (Spain);
  • William Shaw, PNNL.

All tracks:

  • Rupp Carriveau, University of Windsor (Canada);
  • Katherine Dykes, Danish Technical University (Denmark);
  • Mike Robinson, NREL;
  • Simon Watson, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands);
  • Ryan Wiser, LBL.

Thank you to our sponsors